Privacy

PRIVACY POLICY
This page gives a description of the website management methods with regard to the processing of the personal data of users who consult the site. It is a privacy policy which, pursuant to section 13 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003 (Personal Data Protection Act), is also given to those who interact with the web services of KREEZE, accessible online at the address: www.kreeze.com. The privacy statement is also based on Recommendation No. 2/2001 adopted on 17 May 2001 by the European authorities for the protection of personal data, brought together in the Working Party established under article 29 of European Directive No. 95/46/EC, to identify certain minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on-line and in particular, the procedures, times and nature of the information that data controllers must give to users when the latter connect to web pages irrespective of the purpose of the connection.

THE DATA “CONTROLLER”
Data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed following consultation of this site. The data “controller” is the company KREEZE brand Bicycle Line – Via F. Ferrara 2 / 4 – 31030 Dosson di Casier – TV – ITALY – Tel. +39 0422 490156

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing connected with the web services of this site takes place at the aforesaid registered office of the company and is carried out by authorized staff or by such persons as could be appointed for periodic maintenance. No data arising from the web service is communicated or disseminated. Personal data provided by users who forward requests for information packages (mailing list, newsletter, answers to queries, etc.) are used solely for the purpose of carrying out the service requested and are not communicated to third parties.

TYPES OF PROCESSED DATA
Navigation data. During normal operation, the computer systems and software procedures for operating this website acquire certain personal data whose transmission is implicit in using Internet communication protocols. This information is not collected for association with identified data subjects, but due to its very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by users who link up with the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, the time of the enquiry, the method used in submitting the enquiry to the server, the size of the file sent in reply, the numeric code indicating the server’s reply status (success, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the user’s operating system and environment may fall within this category of data. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on use of the site and to check its correct operation. The data may be used to establish liability in the event of assumed computer crimes detrimental to the site. 
Data provided voluntarily by the user. The optional, specific and voluntary forwarding of an e-mail address to the addresses shown on this website entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which is needed to reply to enquiries, as well as any other information provided during access to the site.

COOKIES
No user data is acquired by the site. The session cookies used in this site avoid having recourse to other computer methods that are potentially prejudicial to the privacy of users while surfing and do not allow the acquisition of personal data that could identify the user.

OPTIONAL PROVISION OF DATA
Apart from all that is specified for navigation data, the user is free to give or not personal data on the enquiry forms to the company. Failure to give data, however, may make it impossible to obtain what has been requested.

METHODS OF PROCESSING
Personal data are processed by automated and other means for the purpose for which they have been collected. Specific security measures have been taken against loss of data, unauthorized or unlawful uses and unauthorized access. The collected data may be used on behalf of the data controller by the data processors appointed to carry out processing services and to check correct operation of site activities.

RIGHTS OF THE PARTIES CONCERNED
The parties to whom the personal data refer may at any time request confirmation that their data is being held, be notified of the contents of such data and their origin, verify whether they are accurate or request that they be completed, updated or corrected (section 7 of Italian Legislative Decree No. 196/2003). Pursuant to the same section the parties concerned are entitled to request that the data be erased, made anonymous or demand that data held in violation of law be blocked, and such parties may also object, for legitimate reasons, to the data being processed. Requests should be sent to the company.